Framework for the Future

Futurewise works throughout Washington state to encourage healthy, equitable and opportunity-rich communities, and to protect our most valuable farmlands, forests and water resources through wise land use policies and practices.

  1. Concentrate Growth in Existing Cities
  2. Create Great Cities with Access to Housing, Transit, Jobs and Basic Services
  3. Make it Easier for People To Get To Where They Need To Go
  4. Ensure Clean Healthy Water and Protect Critical Fish and Wildlife Habitat
  5. Protect Working Farms and Forests
  6. Encourage Economic Development

Our Staff

Alex Head Shot

Alex Brennan (he/him)

Executive Director

Kate 12

Kate Brunette (she/her)

Director of External Affairs

phone 206-343-0681 x110
Jennifer

Jennifer DeCastro

Bookkeeper

Nicole Harris

Nicole Harris

Water, Fish, and Wildlife Program Coordinator

Headshot 2020 Zoomedin

Tiernan Martin (he/him)

Livable Communities Program Manager

Brady Headshot 1

Brady Nordstrom

Eastside Program Coordinator

Organista Portrait 2 2

Isaac Organista (he/him)

Communications Manager

Michelle Pappas

Michelle Pappas

Spokane Program Manager

Susannahs Headshot 1

Susannah Spock

Water, Fish, and Wildlife Program Manager

Dsc04565

Tim Trohimovich (he/him)

Director of Planning and Law

phone 206-343-0681 x102

Our Board Members

Amalia Leighton Head Shot Crop2

Amalia Leighton (King County)

President

Maricela Sanchez

Maricela Sanchez (Benton County)

Vice President

John Spencer

John Spencer (Snohomish County)

Treasurer

Ryan Rydings Crop 3

Ryan Ridings (King County)

Secretary, Legal Committee Chair

Ace Houston

Andrew Houston (King County)

Legislative Committee Chair

Sarah Myhre

Sarah Myhre (King County)

Racial Equity Committee Chair

Ginger Wireman Crop

Ginger Wireman (Benton County)

External Affairs Committee Chair

Angela Compton 2 Crop

Angela Compton (Pierce County)

Ron Davis Mg 0067 1

Ron Davis (King County)

Janae Huber Crop

Janae Huber (Thurston County)

William Marchand Crop

William Marchand (Grant County)

Ian Munce

Ian Munce (Skagit County)

Andrea Petzel

Andrea Petzel (King County)

Jennifer Price Crop

Jennifer Price (King County)

Mark Wainwright

Mark Wainwright (King County)

Rian Watt

Rian Watt (King County)